Human Resources
Training & Development


Search By Class Title:
Select by Category:
Search By Year/Month (example 200709):
Current Class List

If you have a disability and would like to request classroom accommodations
please contact us at training@uga.edu or 706-542-7062.


Click here to go to the Professional Education Portal


Title
Date
Time
Instructor
Faculty Learning Series: Creating A Sustainable Writing Practice: Writing Tools and Resources for Peak Productivity (New)
Full Description
Location: Miller Learning Center, Reading Room
February 21 8:00am- 10:00am
Lindsey Harding, English Assistant Director-Academic
Faculty Learning Series: Effective Assessment of Student Learning Outcomes: Why and How to Close the Loop (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room L
February 24 10:00am- 12:00pm
Madeline Smith, Director of Assessment- Office of Instruction
Certificate in Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Identity and Social Location
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
February 24 9:00am- 12:00pm
Shonte Matthews, Coordinator of Faculty & Staff Development, Office of Institutional Diversity
Faculty Learning Series: Effective Assessment of Student Learning Outcomes: Why and How to Close the Loop (New)
Full Description
Location: Canceled
February 20 2:30pm-4:00pm
Madeline Smith, Director of Assessment
Promotion & Tenure Dossier Preparation Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
February 24 9:00am- 11:00am
Dr. Sarah Covert, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Budget Planning and Salary Setting System Training (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
February 25 8:30am-11:30am
Darlene Bradley, Senior University Budget Analyst & Joshua Worth, Senior University Budget Analyst
UGA High Impact Leadership: Essentials
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 25 - April 1 8:30am-3:00pm
Training and Development Staff
Global Certificate: Global Education 101 for Advisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
February 25 2:00pm- 4:00pm
Kaija Lazda, OGE Global Education- Global Education Advisor & Alyssa Johnson, OGE Global Education- Global Education Advisor
Faculty Learning Series: Maintaining Effective Communication in Mentoring (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
February 26 1:00pm- 3:00pm
Casey Anne Graham, Associate Director- School of Law & Kaori Sakamoto, Director of Pathology
Intermediate Qualtrics (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
February 26 1:00pm-4:00pm
Lauren Schlesinger, Assistant Director of Scholarship Stewardship, Development and Alumni Relations and Matthew Head, Academic Manager, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Faculty Learning Series: Academic Professional Promotion Guidelines (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
February 27 10:00am- 12:00pm
Sarah Covert, Associate Provost
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Anatomy of a UGA Degree
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 27 1:00pm-4:00pm
Matthew Head, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
GRASP: Class 3: Grants Portal for Admins
Full Description
Location: T&D, Lab K
March 2 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Sponsored Projects Administration, Interim Associate Director
Project Status Report Training
Full Description
Location: T&D. Lab K
March 2 3:00pm- 5:00pm
Catherine Cuppett, Sponsored Projects Administration Ken Dover, Associate Director, Sponsored Projects Post-Award Accounting
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Advising Theory and Practice at UGA
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 3 1:00pm-4:00pm
Elizabeth Fuller- Lead Biology Advisor, Division of Biological Sciences & Jennifer Patrick- Coordinator of Student Academic Services, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Budget Planning and Salary Setting System Training (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
March 3 8:30am- 11:30am
Darlene Bradley, Senior University Budget Analyst & Joshua Worth, Senior University Budget Analyst
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Advising Allied Health Programs at UGA
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 4 10:00am-11:30am
Tasneem Qadri and Chelsea Wesnofske, Allied Health Advisor for UGA Pre-Health Advising Office
Faculty Learning Series: Taking Mentoring to the Next Level
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 4 2:00pm- 4:00pm
Mary Carney, Ph.D., Director of Programming Office of Faculty Affairs
Well-being: Diabetes Prevention Program- Information Session (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 5 12:00pm- 1:00pm
Jackie Dallas, MEd., CHES County Extension Coordinator, FACS Extension Agent/SNAP Ed Supervising Agent
Travel Safety at UGA
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 5 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): DegreeWorks: Plans Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D room L
March 5 10:00am-11:30am
Registrars Office
Well-being: Diabetes Prevention Program- Information Session (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 5 12:00pm- 1:00pm
Jackie Dallas, MEd., CHES County Extension Coordinator, FACS Extension Agent/SNAP Ed Supervising Agent
ACAA:Cross-College Advising: CAES/CED/CENGR/Warnell
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 5 2:00pm-4:00pm
Jo Anne Norris (Administrative Manager I, CAES) Devin Duggan (Senior Advisor, CAES) Mary Formo (Academic Advisor, CAES) Martha DeHart (Academic Advisor, CED) Kevin Simmons (Academic Manager, Engineering) Matthew Head (Academic Manager, Warnell)
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 9 3:00pm-5:00pm
Kris Stevens, JD/MBA, Associate Director Equal Opportunity Office & Applicant Clearinghouse
Introduction to Sponsored Projects
Full Description
Location: Life Sciences, room C127
March 9 & 10 9:00am- 4:00pm
Cathy Cuppett, Jill Tincher, Brad Langford, and Melissa Mottley- Sponsored Projects
Well-being: Halfway There- A Retirement Check-Up (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 9 12:00pm- 1:00pm
TIAA Representative
Budget Planning and Salary Setting System Training (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
March 10 8:30am- 11:30am
Darlene Bradley, Senior University Budget Analyst & Joshua Worth, Senior University Budget Analyst
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Using Career Assessments to Support Parallel Planning
Full Description
Location: Career Ctr, rm 246 (Not at T&D)
March 11 9:00am-12:00pm
Maggie O'Brien, M.Ed., NCC Career Consultant and Justin Burnley, Career Consultant
Well-being Wednesday- How to Get the Most Out of Your Healthcare Plan (Live Classroom Workshop)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
March 11 1:00pm- 2:00pm
Representatives from Anthem and Kaiser Permanente, University System of Georgia
Well-being: How to Get the Most Out of Your Healthcare Plan (Webinar only)
Full Description
Location: Webinar
March 11 1:00pm- 2:00pm
Representatives from Anthem and Kaiser Permanente - University System of Georgia
Delegating and Coaching for Supervisors Through Fierce Conversations
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 12 8:30am-4:00pm
Maggie Denna, Training and Development Senior Manager
Banner Course Scheduling Fundamentals
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
March 12 8:30am- 4:30pm
Heath Hall, Course Scheduling Analyst
Well-being: Get a Handle on Your Hunger
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 16 11:30am- 12:30pm
Katie Calkin, Piedmont Athens Regional Community Educator
Global Certificate: Global Competencies Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 16 10:00am-12:00pm
Kaija Lazda, Global Education Advisor, Bridget Webster, International Student Life, Linnea Tighe, International Student Advisor
Advanced Certificate in Academic Advising (ACAA): Cross-College Advising for Franklin AB + SPIA
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 17 1:00pm- 3:00pm
Amber Fetner, Academic Advisor III & Kathleen Anderson, Academic Advisor III
Stop the Bleed: Bleeding Control
Full Description
Location: T&D, rm C
March 18 2:30pm-4:30pm
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Faculty Learning Series: Cultural Competency For Recruitment and Retention (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room L
March 18 2:00pm- 4:00pm
Randolph Carter, Faculty Events Lead
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 19 9:00am-12:00pm
Angela Varnes and Christy Bailey, Procurement System Specialist
UGA Tech Basics (New)
Full Description
Location: Room AB
March 19 10:00am-11:30am
Mika Broocks, IT Professional Assistant Kathryn White, Public Relations Specialist
Certificate in Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Global Dawgs (New)
Full Description
Location: Tate Center, 3rd floor Intersection
March 20 9:00am-12:00pm
Ben Cecil, Assistant Director, International Student Life
Faculty Learning Series: Creating a Sustainable Writing Practice: Effective Strategies for Revising, Editing, and Polishing Your Writing (New)
Full Description
Location: Miller Learning Center, Reading Room
March 20 8:00am- 10:00am
Lindsey Harding, English Assistant Director-Academic
Career Development Series: Staff Career Consulting: Drop-in Satellite Hours
Full Description
Location: Main Library (near Einstein Bagel)
March 20 11:00am-1:00pm
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): Emotional Intelligence and Diversity
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
March 23 1:00pm-4:00pm
Shonte Matthews, Coordinator of Faculty & Staff Development, Office of Institutional Diversity
CPR/AED Certification Training
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 24 8:00am-12:00pm
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Project Management Fundamentals: An Introduction to Project Management
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 24 9:00am-12:00pm
Stacy Boyles, PMP
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): DegreeWorks Refresher (New)
Full Description
Location: Training & Development, Room L
March 25 2:00pm-3:30pm
Ashlee Smith, Business Analyst Office of Registrar and Jeri Westbrook, Business Analyst Office of Registrar
Budget Planning and Salary Setting Policies and Procedures (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 25 2:00pm- 4:00pm
Rachel Cruz, Budget Specialist & Jonathan Wentworth, Budget Specialist
Career Development Series: Crafting Confident Interview Responses (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 25 9:00am-10:30am
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager
First Amendment Rights on Campus: Navigating Free Speech Issues for Students, Employees & Visitors (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 25 9:00am-11:30am
Marshall Chalmers, Office of Legal Affairs & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Promotion & Tenure Dossier Preparation Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 26 10:00am- 12:00pm
Dr. Sarah Covert, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): Got Your Six - Supporting UGA's Student Veterans
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 26 1:00pm-2:15pm
Ted Barco, UGA Student Veterans Resource Center
People Skills: Creating Breakthrough Communication and Collaboration Across Individuals, Teams, and Organizations
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 30 & 31 8:30am-5:00pm
EITS, HR and Vet Med Staff
Conflict De-Escalation Techniques
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 31 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Women's Leadership Professional Development Circle
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room D
April 2 8:30am- 10:00am
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): SAGE Training for Academic Advisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
April 6 3:00pm-5:00pm
Ashley Whitten, Projects Manager Office of Academic Advising Services
Well-Being- Plan for 100
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
April 7 12:00pm- 1:00pm
David Michaux CFP, Valic Financial Advisors, Inc. and AIG Retirement Services
Budget Planning and Salary Setting System Training (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
April 8 8:30am-11:30am
Darlene Bradley, Senior University Budget Analyst & Joshua Worth, Senior University Budget Analyst
Faculty Learning Series: Fostering Equity and Inclusion to Enrich Mentoring Relationships (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
April 8 1:00pm- 3:00pm
Shu-Mei Chang, Graduate Coordinator
Faculty Learning Series: Effective Assessment of Student Learning Outcomes: Why and How to Close the Loop (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
April 9 3:00pm-4:30pm
Madeline Smith, Director of Assessment- Office of Instruction
Certificate in Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Best Practices for Accommodating Students & Employees with Disabilities
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 9 9:00am-11:00am
Trisha Tonge Barfield, Disability Resource Center and Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Faculty Learning Series: Creating Community- Resources for Retention of Faculty (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room L
April 10 1:00pm- 3:00pm
Megan Brock, Lecturer- Division of Academic Enhancement
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): An LGBTQ Primer, Creating an Inclusive Community
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 14 9:00am-11:30am
Lee Fowler, LGBT Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Project Status Report Training
Full Description
Location: T&D. Lab K
April 14 10:00am-11:30am
Catherine Cuppett, Sponsored Projects Administration Ken Dover, Associate Director, Sponsored Projects Post-Award Accounting
Faculty Learning Series: Positive Leadership in Higher Education (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
April 15 9:00am- 11:00am
Mary A. Carney, Ph.D. Director of Programming- Office of Faculty Affairs
Protecting Minors on Campus: An Overview of the University Policy and Best Practices for Safe Programs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 15 3:00pm-4:30pm
Brian Stone, Policy Owner, UGA Policy for Programs and Activities Serving Minors Keri Hobbs, 4-H Extension Specialist, UGA Extension and Georgia 4-H
Banner Course Scheduling Fundamentals
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
April 15 8:30am-4:30pm
Heath Hall, Course Scheduling Analyst
UGA Supervisors Academy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 15 - May 21 8:30am-12:00pm
Various Instructors
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 16 9:00am-11:00am
Kieran B. Morrow, JD/MSW Assistant Director Equal Opportunity Office & Applicant Clearinghouse
Faculty Learning Series: Creating A Sustainable Writing Practice: The Productive Scholar, Balance and the Academic Writing Life
Full Description
Location: Miller Learning Center, Reading Room
April 17 8:00am- 10:00am
Lindsey Harding, English Assistant Director-Academic
Certificate in Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Global Dawgs (New)
Full Description
Location: Tate Center, 3rd floor Intersection
April 17 9:00am-12:00pm
Ben Cecil, Assistant Director, International Student Life
Well-being: Stress a Little Less
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
April 20 11:30am- 12:30pm
Sandy Broyles, Piedmont Athens Regional Registered Nurse and Community Educator
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 21 9:00am-12:00pm
Angela Varnes and Christy Bailey, Procurement System Specialist
Feedback: A Tool for Supervisors (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 22 2:00pm-4:00pm
Maggie Denna, Training and Development Senior Manager
GRASP Class 4: Negotiation, Acceptance, & Award Management
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 22 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Sponsored Projects Administration- Interim Associate Director
Certificate in Diversity and Inclusion: Building Capacity for Diversity Programming (New)
Full Description
Location: Tate Center, Room 480
April 23 9:00am- 12:00pm
Dominique Charles- Director of Diversity & Inclusion, Office of Institutional Diversity Shonte Matthews- Assistant Director of Faculty & Staff Initiatives, Office of Institutional Diversity
Introduction to Sponsored Projects
Full Description
Location: Law School- Dean Rusk Hall, Larry Walker Room
April 28 & 29 9:00am- 4:00pm
Cathy Cuppett, Jill Tincher, Brad Langford, and Melissa Mottley- Sponsored Projects
Introduction to Sponsored Projects
Full Description
Location: Coverdell Center, Room 175
May 11 & 12 9:00am- 4:00pm
Cathy Cuppett, Jill Tincher, Brad Langford, and Melissa Mottley- Sponsored Projects